fbpx

Nominations for this year’s Legal Awards have been announced by Birmingham Law Society, with the annual celebratory event taking place virtually for the first time.

With the prestigious awards celebrating its 20th year, the event will be hosted on the Birmingham Law Society website on Thursday 15 April 2021.

The awards will once again recognise the high calibre and quality of legal work and personnel in Birmingham. The announcement of the virtual awards is a welcome return of one of the legal profession’s most anticipated evenings, with those nominated in last year’s postponed event retaining their finalist status.

In total, there are 12 awards up for grabs, including excellence in client service, as well as regional and national law firm of the year.

Inez Brown, President of the Birmingham Law Society, said: “The last 12 months have been extremely challenging for everyone, and we are pleased that we can come together to celebrate Birmingham’s very talented pool of legal professionals. It is set to be a fantastic event, and we look to see our colleagues in their usual black-tie attire to toast the region’s talent.”

Broadcaster Reverend Richard Coles will be a guest speaker at the event, which will also see a lifetime achievement presented to someone who has given exceptional service to Birmingham’s legal sector.

It will be the first time that the award ceremony has taken place in almost two years, following the 2019 event. Winners on the night included Irwin Mitchel LLP, Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP and Eversheds Sutherland LLP, with Ian Shovlin taking home the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The awards will be streamed live, with free access to anyone via the Birmingham Law Society website. For more information, please visit: www.birminghamlawsociety.co.uk.

Full shortlist for the 2021 Legal Awards

TRAINEE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR

  • Anna Dearden
  • Mischa Howell – Gowling WLG (UK) LLP
  • Demi Hughes – Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP
  • Jastinder Samra – Mills & Reeve LLP
  • Rachel Sutcliffe – Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

  • Michelle Blackwell – Bevan Brittan LLP
  • Laura Brown – Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Aimee Haden – Bevan Brittan LLP
  • Brogan Maxwell – Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Beth Walters – Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR

  • Jess Allan – Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Rebecca Kennedy – Pinsent Masons LLP
  • Isha Khatun – Shoosmiths LLP
  • Emily Morris – DWF Law LLP
  • Marie Newton – Irwin Mitchell LLP

SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR

  • Kishma Bolaji – Shoosmiths LLP
  • Christina Georgiou – Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP
  • Simon Grimshaw – Hogan Lovells International LLP
  • Alice Kinder – Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
  • Samantha Miller – Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

BARRISTER OF THE YEAR

  • Esther Gamble – No5 Barristers’ Chambers
  • Jason Hadden – St Ives Chambers
  • Elizabeth Isaacs QC – St Ives Chambers
  • Vanessa Meachin QC – 3PB
  • Iqbal Mohammed – St Philips Chambers

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

  • Martino Giaquinto – Mills & Reeve LLP
  • Kirsty McEwen – Higgs & Sons
  • Karen Moores – Sydney Mitchell LLP
  • Richard Morgan – Harrison Clark Rickerbys
  • Clive Read – VWV
  • Emma Rush – Irwin Mitchell LLP

EXCELLENCE IN CLIENT SERVICE – PRIVATE CLIENTS

  • Private Client Team – Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
  • Clinical Negligence – Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Personal Advisory Division – Shoosmiths LLP
  • VWV Private Client team – VWV
  • Wills, Trusts, Estates & Court of Protection – Weightmans LLP

EXCELLENCE IN CLIENT SERVICE – BUSINESS CLIENTS

  • Funding and Finance – Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
  • Real Estate Team – DLA Piper UK LLP
  • DWF International Arbitration and Litigation – DWF Law LLP
  • Business Services Team – Harrison Clark Rickerbys – Birmingham
  • Employment Team – Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Dispute Resolution Team – Sydney Mitchell LLP

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR (NATIONAL)

  • DWF Law LLP
  • Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP
  • Gateley Legal
  • Pinsent Masons LLP
  • Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR (REGIONAL)

  • Enoch Evans LLP
  • Quality Solicitors Davisons
  • Sydney Mitchell LLP
  • The Wilkes Partnership

BIRMINGHAM LAW SOCIETY PRO BONO AWARD

  • Birmingham Legal Advice Clinic – Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP, Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP, Bevan Brittan, Gowling WLG
  • The Litigation Programme – The University of Law
  • Emma Hardman – Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
  • The Birmingham Pro Bono Network
  • Nadine Mansell – Capsticks Solicitors LLP

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR (SOLE PRACTITIONERS AND FIRMS UP TO 5 PARTNERS)

  • Adcocks Solicitors Limited
  • Averta Employment Lawyers
  • KJ Conroy & Co
  • TRP Solicitors

Help us improve the translation for your language

You can change any text by clicking on (press Enter after changing)

0
X